DISCON III ORG CHART

DivisionAreaRolePerson
Chairs Division
ChairMary Robinette Kowal
Assistants to the ChairAlyshondra Meacham
Christine Sandquist
Vice ChairLauren Raye Snow
Assistant to the Vice ChairRebecca Wright
Vice ChairMarguerite Smith
Assistant to the Vice ChairStephanie Franklin
Legal
Legal AdvisorJohn Pomeranz
Legal AdvisorJohn Sapienza
AdvisorsTeam
Randy Shepherd
Patty Wells
PR specialistConsultantKevin Lampe
Capitalize FundArea HeadK. Ceres Wright
TeamJennifer Rhorer
Shir Goldberg
Josh Harris
DEAI CommitteeChairMiguel Mitchell
FacilitationArea HeadRivka Gates
StaffQuincy Waldron
FinanceChief Financial OfficerSam Scheiner
At-Con TreasurerCatelynn Cunningham
Treasury StaffNigel Parsons
Treasury StaffDave Cantor
Treasury StaffCarolyn Frank
Treasury StaffGeorge Shaner
Treasury StaffJoann Lawler
Treasury StaffKim Hargan
Treasury StaffEric Weber
Treasury StaffJudy Scheiner
Treasury StaffNeil Rest
Treasury StaffScott Hipp
Treasury StaffDon Ramsey
Treasury StaffAnn Marie Rudolph
Treasury StaffBrad Lyau
Treasury StaffNicholas Hipp
Treasury StaffJudy Bemis
Treasury StaffDebi Chowdhury
Treasury StaffElizabeth Crefin
Treasury Staff-Art Show LiaisonJoni Dashoff
Treasury Staff-Art Show SalesSaul Jaffe
Treasury Staff-Site SelectionAnn Broomhead
Guest of Honor LiaisonSteven Silver
Guest Liaison-Sheree Renée ThomasAllison Brown
Guest Liaison-Malka OlderArin Komins
Guest Liaison-Ben YalowSteven Silver
Guest Liaison-John Harris & Nancy KressBeth Zipser
Guest Travel ArrangementsAllison Brown
Hugo Finalist CommunicatorLeadGabrielle Harbowy
SupportAlyshondra Meacham
In MemoriamCollatorSteven Silver
Mark Protection CommitteeDelegateCliff Dunn
SFWALiaisonSteven Silver
SponsorshipsSponsorship CoordinatorSheril Bogenrief
Sponsorship StaffMimi Fuchs
Sponsorship StaffDebi Chowdhury
Sponsorship StaffStephan Herman
TimelineTimeline ManagerBobbi Armbruster
Assistant Timeline ManagerLori Hendricks
Writers RoomStaffSusan Bridges
Writers RoomStaffTilly Bridges
Communications
Division HeadAdam Beaton
Deputy Division HeadsPatti Kinlock
Deputy Division HeadsSam Lubell
Advertising CoordinatorPam Burr
Inbound Advertising ManagerKees Van Toorn
PressArea HeadPeter Thomas
StaffDana Valentine Kobylenski
WebsiteEditor/WebmasterEvergreen Lee
AssistancePaul Taylor
StaffNate Hoffelder
Social MediaArea HeadChristy Canida
Zoe Deterding
Alex von Thorn
Connery Pierce
Timothy Minneci
Emily Munro
Convention Outreach CoordinatorsConvention Calendar CoordinatorGaryBlog
MerchandiseStaffAnn White
MerchandiseStaffRoberta Rogow
Dispatches from DeeCee NewsletterManaging EditorMichael Nelson
Souvenir BookManaging EditorPatti Kinlock
Publications AssistantEva Whitley
Publications AssistantNathan Toronto
Pocket Program GuideManaging EditorDiana Yan
Pocket Program GuideManaging EditorMatt Arnold
Daily NewsletterManaging EditorSam Lubell
Hugo Ceremony ProgramManaging EditorAnne Gray
Sign ShopManagerGary Blog
Signage CreationGary Blog
Progress Report ZeroEditorMichael Nelson
Events
Division HeadSheril Bogenrief
Deputy Division HeadMiri Baker
AdvisorsHelen Montgomery
David Galhaher
DH teamNiamh Kearney
Mike Willmoth
Hugo CeremonyDirectorNick Partridge
Hugo Ceremony AssistantFahad Huq
Hugo Ceremony StaffDaria Medved
Hugo Ceremony NinjaAnne Gray
Hugo Pre-Reception CoordinatorDavid Gallaher
Closing CeremoniesDirectorDawn Xiana Moon
MasqueradeDirectorDr. Karen
Backstage managerGreykell
Assistant Masquerade DirectorKathleen Amitrano
Masquerade Computer guruJames Hinsey
Computer GoddessBetsy R. Marks
Green Room ManagerByron Connell
Repair Table GoddessTina Connell
Fan Photography WranglerBear Field
JudgesMiri Baker
MCChristopher Garcia
MusicMusic Events CoordinatorMark Shrout
Nommo AwardsLiaisonKevin James
Socials/ReceptionsReception CoordinatorMichelle Clark
Hugo Finalists
Art ReceptionGay Ellen Dennett
Front of HouseArea HeadBrianna Paris
Broadcasting and ContentArea HeadAlan Bond
Content ProducerJannie Shea
ProducerUlysses Campbell
Show Director- NovemberLogan Liskovec
SponsorshipsArea HeadSheril Bogenrief
Staff
StaffEvents StaffXander Cosgrave
Athene Storey Cosgrave
Ben Nathan
Programming staff relevant to Events
MPLC licensingDale Arnold
Exhibits
Division HeadRandy Shepherd
Deputy Division HeadJoyce Lloyd
AdvisorPatty Wells
Gallery DirectorSara Felix
Fan TablesCathy Green
Exhibit Hall Layout DesignerLeane Verhulst
Art ShowArt Show DirectorAndrea Senchy
Art Show Assistant DirectorLisa Hertel
Art Show SalesMark Richards
Art Show-Treasury LiaisonJoni Dashoff
Art Show StaffChip Hitchcock
Art Show StaffBob Hranek
Art Show StaffAllen Batson
Art Show StaffJane Venters-Dike
Art Show StaffIrene Harrison
Art Show StaffElizabeth Klein-Lebbink
Dealers RoomDealers Hall DirectorAngela Jones
Assistant and Tax ComplianceMieke Citroen
Social media OutreachChris Paniccia
Virtual Dealers RoomWalter Parker
Dealers Room StaffJulie Amondson
Dealers Room StaffHolly Forbis
Displays
Filk HistoryJudy Bemis
Facilities
Div HeadCathy Green
Catering/F&BGay Ellen Dennett
StaffBill Jensen
StaffCourtni Burleson
StaffJudy Kindell
StaffDale Arnold
StaffQuincy Waldron
Member and Staff Services
Div HeadBrian Nisbet
Deputy Div HeadClaire Rojstaczer
VolunteersArea HeadsKaisa Vitikainen
Paula Niemi
Tammy Coxen
Karin May
Volunteer Benefits & NewsletterNicky Penttila
Volunteer Benefits CoordinatorBruce Kaplan
AccessCo-Area HeadMeredith Peruzzi
Co-Area HeadSasquatch
Access TeamTanya Washburn
Accessible Design ConsultantShawna Armstrong
HospitalityArea HeadSharessa Elliott
Quartermaster
Green Room Dept Head
Green Room StaffLiz Zitzow
Hospitality StaffAnnie Yotova
Info DeskArea HeadGwen Frazer-Dennison
Info DeskArea HeadEmily Herut Ishlach
Info Desk StaffStephen Fisher
Racheal Uselton
John Day
RegistrationArea HeadElizabeth Twitchell
Registration volunteersChristine Ragan
RibbonsArea HeadWyn Jones
Area HeadTammy Coxen
ToursArea HeadClaire Rojstaczer
AssistantAlison Hill
ListenersListeners Co-Area HeadHeather Urbanski
Listeners Co-Area HeadAnnalee Flower Horne
Listeners StaffJudith Kindell
Operations
Division HeadRick Kovalcik
Deputy Division HeadsGuy Kovel
Tal Goldman
Pat Maher
At-Con Ops(incl Security)
Ops Area HeadRobbie Bourget
Ops Assistant Area HeadJohn Harold
Ops Assistant Area HeadCharles Wheeler
Ops Shift LeaderJodie Lawhorne
Ops Shift LeaderLee Almodovar
Ops StaffKatie Lagana
Rover StaffMarcia Minsky
Rover StaffChris Yeazel
Rover StaffKaren Tobon
Rover StaffLeah List
Rover StaffSherrie Cronin
Rover StaffMarian Skupski
Rover StaffEbony Georges-Smith
Rover StaffBrandon Huynh
Rover StaffLiz Hammack
Line Management / Autographing StaffFrank Olynyk
Con OfficeCon Office Area HeadBecky Veal
Con Office Assistant Area HeadSean Thomson
Con Office Assistant Area HeadDave Ratti
Con Office StaffLee Shephard
LogisticsTruck DriverTim Roberge
Move In/Move Out (MIMO)Area HeadJohn Dodd
MIMO StaffAlon Levi
DockmasterChris Marble
Party LiaisonArea HeadKristin Seibert
ProcurementProcurement Area HeadMaria Eskinazi
Program
Division HeadFarah Mendlesohn
SchedulingRodger Burns
Division Head EmeritusLisa Adler-Golden
Program AdvisorsKris “Nchanter” Snyder
Ian Stockdale
Program CommunicationsGaelin “Bugsy” Bryant
Participant SupportChanie Beckman
Academic AreaHeadJulie Hofmann
Communications CoordinatorMelissa Kocias
StaffStephanie Zeman
StaffMichael Net
StaffFarah Mendlesohn
Art AreaHeadMiguel Mitchell
Beltway AreaHeadWes Rist
Children’s AreaHead
StaffMatthew Barr
Alissa McKersie
Costuming AreaHead
StaffLisa Ashton
Dance and MovementHeadKristin Seibert
Film ShowingsThomas ‘the Red’ Horman
Gaming Area
StaffMark Sabalauskas
StaffPerrianne Lurie
KaffeeKlatschesHeadLynn Cohen Koehler
Literature AreaHeadAun-Juli Riddle
Music AreaHeadW. Randy Hoffman
Music Venues CoordinatorArtemis Thompson
StaffGary Ehrlich
Steven Joel Zeve
Ellen Kranzer
Roberta Rogow
Crystal Paul
Tj Burnside-Clapp
Steven Willett
Lynn Gold
Kathleen Sloan
Marc Grossman
Publishing AreaHeadDavid Ring
ReadingsHeadLynn Cohen Koehler
Science AreaHeadInge Heyer
StaffThomas Donnelly
Peter Glaskowsky
Sip with the StarsStaffJohn Wiswell
Stroll with the StarsStaffDebra Nickelson
TV and FilmHeadGabi Morel
Writing AreaHeadMegha
WorkshopsHeadJames Boggie
BrainstormingHeadMichael Pederson
AdminBelle McQuattie
StaffJeremiah Monk
Lynn Cohen Koehler
Jennifer Povey
Carolina Gomez Lagerlšf
Jennifer Hancock
Valerie Valdes
Talia Devanadero
SunnyJim Morgan
Eliana Gonzalez
Neil Ottenstein
Aaron Feldman
Erica Frank
Shaun Duke
Jennifer Rhorer
Claire Rousseau
Alex Tischer
Jennifer Mace
Evergreen Lee
Sherin Nicole
Yakira Heistand
Francesco Verso
Anne Gray
Participant ReviewHeadMike VanHelder
StaffKatie Rask
Sensitivity ReaderStaffChristine Sandquist
StaffIrina Greenman
Special ProjectsJason Dooley
Angela Pound
Michelle Appel
Auri Poso
Program OpsHeadCarolina Gomez Lagerlöf
EditorialHeadKevin Black
StaffJean Marie Ward
StaffAJ Voraman
StaffTierney Bailey
StaffEva Elasigue
StaffVanessa Ricci-Thode
Sensitivity ReaderStaffJames Mendez Hodes
MPLC licensingDale Arnold
Tech
Division Head/Tech DirectorFred Bauer
DDH/ATDMichael Rafferty
DDH/ATDSyd Weinstein
DDH-ITRobert Markowitz
Power WranglerPaul Kraus
Intercom Designer*hobbit*
PhotographyKelcey Bauer
Photography DeputyJim Housell
Photography StaffJanice Bauer
Technical layouts & 2D-3D drawingsz!
Video DesignerJoseph Weinstein
Tech Video ProductionBill Miller
Tech Video ProductionMichele Weinstein
Website DeveloperLeslye Penelope
Workspace ManagerSharon Sbarsky
Other staffPaul Haggerty
Art “Boots” Coleman
William Keaton
Beth (Wrenn) Simms
Ellen Sontag-Miller
Emrhys Benson
David Silber
Events A/VHugo Liaison/Stage Managerz!
Stage Manager, MasqueradeLarry Schroeder
Lights & SoundLighting DesignerLiana Olear
Assistant Lighting DesignerLeilani Macomber
Sound DesignerKludge
WSFS
Division HeadLinda Deneroff
Deputy Division Head (DDH)Sharon Sbarsky
WSFS DeveloperDavid Matthewman
Hugo AwardsHugo AdministratorLinda Deneroff
Hugo Administration StaffSharon Sbarsky
Hugo Administration StaffKevin Standlee
Hugo Administration StaffFred Bauer
Hugo Eligibility Research TeamShawn Marier
Hugo Packet CoordinatorAlison Scott
Hugo Packet CoordinatorCaroline Mullan
Hugo Help TeamDuane Brewster
Site SelectionArea HeadTim Szczesuil
Deputy AdministratorBob MacIntosh
Treasury Staff-Treasury LiaisonAnn Broomhead
Site Selection StaffBrian Lawson
Site Selection StaffPatrick Molloy
Site Selection StaffJennifer Steinhurst
WSFS Business MeetingBusiness Meeting ChairKevin Standlee
Business Meeting Deputy ChairDonald Eastlake
Business Meeting SecretaryJanice Mars / Janice Murphy
Business Meeting TimekeeperSam Pierce
Business Meeting TimekeeperTodd Dashoff
Business Meeting Floor ManagerMartin Pyne
Business Meeting VideographerLisa Hayes

Hugo Administration Subcommittee

Emeritis: Kathy Bond, Nicholas Whyte, Marguerite Smith, Kat Jones, and Cassidy Riddlebarger

Current: Linda Deneroff, Fred Bauer, Kevin Standlee, Sharon Sbarsky

Scroll to Top